What is propanediol used for?

Propanediol is a preservative in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products such as conditioner, lotion, shampoo, sunscreen, makeup, hair spray, and other products. It absorbs water, which is why the chemical, food, and pharmaceutical industries use it as an antifreeze when leakage might lead to contact with food.

What is propanediol used for?

Propanediol is a preservative in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products such as conditioner, lotion, shampoo, sunscreen, makeup, hair spray, and other products. It absorbs water, which is why the chemical, food, and pharmaceutical industries use it as an antifreeze when leakage might lead to contact with food.

What is propanediol made of?

Propanediol, also known as 1,3-propanediol, is a colorless liquid that’s naturally derived from corn glucose, or corn sugar. It can also be synthesized in a lab for use in personal products. Propanediol is water-miscible, which means it can fully dissolve in water.

Is 1,3-propanediol a secondary alcohol?

1,3-Propanediol, also known as (HOCH2)2ch2 or 2-deoxyglycerol, belongs to the class of organic compounds known as primary alcohols. Primary alcohols are compounds comprising the primary alcohol functional group, with the general structure RCOH (R=alkyl, aryl).

Is propanediol an acid?

1,3-Propanediol is the organic compound with the formula CH2(CH2OH)2. This 3-carbon diol is a colorless viscous liquid that is miscible with water….1,3-Propanediol.

Names
Preferred IUPAC name Propane-1,3-diol
Other names 1,3-Dihydroxypropane Trimethylene glycol
Identifiers
CAS Number 504-63-2

Is propanediol safe for skin?

And after a panel of experts working for the Cosmetic Ingredient Review analyzed current data on propanediol, they found it to be safe when used in cosmetics. In a study of topical propanediol on human skin, researchers only found evidence of irritation in a very low percentage of people.

What is propanediol hair products?

CAS: 504-63-2. Propanediol 1,3 (referred to as Propanediol hereafter) is a natural, green, propylene glycol alternative derived from corn sugar, used as a humectant, hair and skin conditioner, preservative booster, and solvent with a light, non-sticky, slightly dry skin feel.

Is propanediol safe to eat?

Propanediol is considered a safe and appropriate ingredient not just for cosmetic products, but also for ingested food products like certain baked goods.

Is propanediol organic?

Zemea® propanediol is certified natural by the Natural Products Association (NPA) and considered a naturally-derived organic ingredient under the definitions of ISO 16128-1.

Is propanediol water soluble?

A colourless, viscous, water-miscible liquid with a high (210℃) boiling point, it is used in the synthesis of certain polymers and as a solvent and antifreeze. It has a role as a protic solvent and a metabolite.

What is another name for propanediol?

There are actually two distinct forms of PDO: 1,3-propanediol and 1,2-propanediol, also known as propylene glycol (PG).

Is propanediol good for acne?

propanediol may be effective for cystic acne, but there are many other factors that may affect whether this ingredient would work on your skin or if there are better ingredients that may work for you.